Program

SATURDAY, August 25

00:00 – 24:00 Arrival and transfer from the Nikola Tesla Airport to the Crowne Plaza hotel more info
11:00 – 18:00 Discover Belgrade Guided Tour

(Complimentary for foreign participants)
more info

 

Beograd (“White City”) is the metropolis with rich and impressive history. A bus tour for the sightseeing of the most important landmarks that Belgrade has to offer will be organized in two parts (that could be combined). It will start (and end) at the Crown Plaza hotel, with a lunch break at one of the Belgrade’s most popular restaurants. The tour will thoroughly cover various parts of the city’s history, through expert art historian’s narrative.

11:00 START OF THE PART ONE OF THE TOUR (Crowne Plaza hotel)
11:15 – 12:00 The Parliament of the Republic of Serbia

The House of the National Assembly will act as a guide through history, politics and culture, from the Kingdom of Serbia, through the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia all the way to present day. more info

12:15 – 13:00 Nikola Tesla Museum more info
13:15 – 13:45 Saint Sava Temple and the National Library of Serbia more info
14:00 – 15:00 Lunch Break: 

Restaurant “Frans”  more info

(Price: 25 EUR per person)

15:00 START OF THE PART TWO OF THE TOUR

(Bus from the Restaurant “Frans”, or from the Crowne Plaza hotel)

15:15 – 16:00 Museum of Yugoslavia and Tito’s Memorial more info
16:15 – 16:45 Terazije Square, Knez Mihailova Street, the National Museum of Serbia,  and the Serbian Academy of Arts and Sciences more info
16:45 – 17:15 Ice-cream and coffee break in “Crna ovca” (“The Black Sheep”)

Enjoy the most popular Serbian homemade ice cream! more info

17:15 – 17:45 Kalemegdan Fortress and the Danube-Sava rivers confluence more info
17:45 – 18:00 The end of the tour and bus transfer to the Crowne Plaza hotel
18:00 – 19:00 Free time
19:00 – 20:00 WELCOME COCKTAIL 

(Crowne Plaza hotel)

20:00 – 22:00 DINNER

(On your own, booking and transfer could be organized from the Crowne Plaza hotel, upon request)

Recommended: BETON HALA (Belgrade River Front) or SKADARLIJA (Bohemian Quarter)

more info

SUNDAY, August 26

08:00 – 18:00 ARCHAEOLOGICAL PARK VIMINACIUM more info
08:00 – 09:30 Bus trip to Viminacium (start at Crowne Plaza Hotel)
09:30 – 12:00 JOURNEY TO THE PAST GUIDED TOUR

(including Viminacium Roman City, Legionary Fort and Mammoth Park)

12:00 – 12:30 Break (refreshments)
12:30 – 13:10 WELCOME REMARKS AND THE OPENING KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Zoran Obradovic, Laura H. Carnell Professor of Data Analytics, Director, Center for Data Analytics and Bio medical Informatics, Professor, Computer and Information Sciences Department, Professor, Statistical Science Department, Fox School of Business, Temple University, USA, Program General Chair:

“Data Science: Challenges and Opportunities when Playing in Everyone Else’s Backyard”

13:10 – 13:30 WELCOME NOTE AND A BRIEF OVERVIEW OF VIMINACIUM: 

Miomir Korać, Director, Institute of Archaeology, Serbia

 

Željko Jovanović, CAD modeller, Center for New Technology, Serbia

“The use of the Non-uniform rational basis splines in the excavated artefact’s 3D model reconstruction”

13:30 – 15:30 ROMAN LUNCH
15:30 – 16:30 KEYNOTE LECTURE:

Vasant G. Honavar, Professor and Edward Frymoyer Chair of Information Sciences and Technology, The Pennsylvania State University; Professor, Computer Science, Bioinformatics and Genomics, and Neuroscience Graduate Programs; Director, Center for Big Data Analytics and Discovery Informatics; Associate Director, Institute for Cyberscience, USA and Sudha Murty Distinguished Visiting Chair in Neurocomputing and Data Science, Indian Institute of Science, India
“On the Importance of Causal Models in Making Sense of Big Data”
17:00 – 18:30 Bus trip back to Belgrade (Crowne Plaza hotel)
18:30 – 19:00 Free time

(and additional registrations)

19:00 – 21:30 COCKTAIL DINNER AT THE CROWNE PLAZA HOTEL

for all speakers and foreign guests

(by invitation only) more info

MONDAY, August 27

08:00 – 08:15 Bus transfer to the Workshop venue – “Palata Serbia”

(from the Crowne Plaza Hotel)

08:00 – 08:30 Registration and welcome coffee
08:30 – 08:45 OPENING NOTES BY THE ORGANIZERS

·      Zoran Obradović, L. H. Carnell Professor of Data Analytics; Director, Center for Data Analytics and Biomedical Informatics; Professor, Computer and Information Sciences Department; Professor, Statistical Science Department, Fox School of Business, Temple University, USA, Workshop General Chair

·      Aleksandra Drecun, President, Intersection – Center for Science and Innovation, Serbia; Board Director, European Science Engagement Association,  Harvard AA Director for Europe, Co-organizer, New Collaborations and Engagement Chair

·      Zoran Ognjanović, Director, Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Arts and Sciences, Serbia, Local Co-chair

·      Silvia Ghilezan, Professor, University of Novi Sad, Serbia, Local Co-chair

·      Miomir Korać, Director, Archaeological Institute, Serbia

08:45 – 09:15 WELCOME NOTES

·      Mladen Šarčević, Minister of Education, Science and Technological Development at the Government of the Republic of Serbia

·      Vladimir Kostić, President, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts

·      Ivanka Popović, Vice-Rector for International Cooperation and Rector Elect 2018, University of Belgrade, Serbia

·      H. E. Kyle R. Scott, Ambassador of the United States of America to Serbia

09:15 – 10:45 MINI-TRACK A: DATA SCIENCE FOUNDATIONS – USA


Chair: 
Andre Ščedrov, Chair, Mathematics Department, University of Pennsylvania, USA


Speakers:

Srinivasan Parthasarathy,  Professor, Computer Science and Biomedical Informatics, Ohio State University, USA

         “Towards Explainable and Efficient Learning Systems”  more info

Tina Eliassi-Rad, Associate Professor, Computer Science, Northeastern University, USA

         “Just Machine Learning”  more info

Huzefa Rangwala, Associate Professor, Computer Science, George Mason University, USA

         “Structured Prediction: Data Analytics Meets Applications” more info

10:45 – 11:15 Break & Posters
11:15 – 12:15 MINI-TRACK A: DATA SCIENCE FOUNDATIONS – SERBIA AND REGION


Chair
Ljupčo Kocarev, Academician, Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts; Full Professor at the
Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia


Speakers:

Ljupčo Todorovski, Professor, Department of Knowledge Technologies, Jožef Stefan Institute and Faculty of Public Administration, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

         “Meta-Model Framework for Surrogate-Based Optimization with Machine Learning” more info

Nataša Krejić, Professor, Mathematics and Informatics Department, Faculty of Sciences, University of Novi Sad, Serbia

         “Continuous optimization methods in distributed environment” more info

12:15 – 12:30 MINI-TRACK A: DATA SCIENCE FOUNDATIONS – NEW VOICES SHORT TALKS


Chair
Boris Delibašić, Professor, Faculty of Organizational Sciences, University of Belgrade, Serbia

 

Speakers:

Martin Pavlovski, Ph.D. student, Computer & Information Science, Temple University, USA

         “Generalization-Aware Structured Regression towards Balancing Bias and Variance” more info

Tijana Vujičić, Teaching Assistant, Information Technology Department, Mediterranean University, Montenegro

         “Gaussian conditional random fields extended for directed graphs” more info

Vladisav Jelisavčić, Research Assistant, Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of  Sciences and Arts, Serbia

         “Fast Learning of Scale-Free Networks Based on Cholesky Factorization” more info

12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 14:00

ECO-SYSTEMS PRESENTATIONS:

1. MATHEMATICAL RESEARCH ECO-SYSTEM IN SERBIA

   Zoran Marković, Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia

more info

 

2. CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURES RESEARCH ECO-SYSTEM IN SERBIA 

    Miodrag Mihaljević, Deputy Director, Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia

 

3. DATA SCIENCE IN INDUSTRY IN SERBIA

    Branko Milutinović, Co-founder and CEO, Nordeus, Serbia

    Igor Bogićević, Co-founder and CTO, Seven Bridges LLC, USA & Serbia

14:00 – 15:30 MINI-TRACK B: BIG DATA AND CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURES – USA


Chair: Nitesh Chawla
, Professor Computer Science and Engineering, Director Network Science Center, University of Notre Dame, USA

 

Speakers:

Auroop R. Ganguly, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Northeastern University, USA

         “Intelligent Climate Adaptation and Resilient Engineering (I-CARE)” more info

Jose Moura, Associate Head, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University, and IEEE 2018 President Elect, USA

         “Graph Signal Processing” more info

Krishna Narayanan, Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering, Texas A&M University, USA

         “A Sub-linear Time Algorithm for Substring Matching in Big Data” more info

15:30 – 16:00 Break & Posters
16:00 – 17:00 MINI-TRACK B:

BIG DATA AND CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURES – SERBIA AND REGION


Chair: Yiannis Kompatsiaris
, Senior Researcher, Information Technologies Institute, Centre for Research and Technology, Hellas, Greece

 

Speakers:

Igor Mishkovski, Associate Professor, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia

         “Big Data for Urban Traffic Management Control (UTMC) systems in Smart Cities” more info

Slobodan Vukosavić, Professor, School of Electrical Engineering, University of Belgrade, Serbia

         “Critical Infrastructure Challenges: Paradigm Shift in Electrical Power Systems – A Prospective from Belgrade” more info

17:00 – 17:15 MINI-TRACK B:

BIG DATA AND CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURES – NEW VOICES SHORT TALKS


Chair: Miodrag Mihaljević
, Research Professor, Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia

 

Speakers:

Cristian Jara-Figueroa, Ph.D. Student, MIT Media Lab, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

         “The role of industry, occupation, and location specific knowledge in the survival of new firms” more info

Vladimir Zdraveski, Assistant Professor, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia

         “An ICT framework for addressing sustainable development” more info

Vuk Malbaša, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Technical Sciences, University of Novi Sad, Serbia

         “Voltage Stability Prediction Using Active Machine Learning” more info

17:15 – 17:30 Break & Posters
17:30 – 18:15 TRACKS A AND B JOINT PANEL ON INTERNATIONAL AND  INTERDISCIPLINARY COLLABORATION 


Chair: Miodrag Mihaljević, 
Research Professor, Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia

Co-chair and moderator: Boris Delibašić, Professor, Faculty of Organizational Sciences, University of Belgrade, Serbia

 

Panelists:

·         Andre Ščedrov, Chair, Mathematics Department, University of Pennsylvania, USA

·         Nitesh Chawla, Professor Computer Science and Engineering, Director Network Science Center, University of Notre Dame, USA

·         Ljupčo Kocarev, Academician, Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts; Full Professor at the
Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia

·         Yiannis Kompatsiaris, Senior Researcher, Information Technologies Institute, Centre for Research and Technology, Hellas, Greece

·         Aleksandar Kavčić, Adjunct Professor, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

·        Marija Ilić, Visiting Professor, MIT Institute for Data, Systems and Society, Massachusetts Institute for Technology (MIT), USA

18:30 – 19:00 Bus transfer to the dinner venue
19:00 – 22:00 FORMAL DINNER AT THE ROYAL PALACE 

for all speakers and foreign guests

(by invitation only)

TUESDAY, August 28

08:00 – 8:15 BUS TRANSFER TO THE WORKSHOP VENUE: PALACE SERBIA (PALATA SRBIJA)

(start at Crowne Plaza Hotel)

08:15 – 8:45 REGISTRATION 
08:15 – 08:45 GUIDED TOUR (ART, HISTORY AND POLITICS) OF THE PALACE SERBIA
(for Speakers and Foreign Participants)
08:45 – 09:00 OPENING REMARKS AND WELCOME TO THE THIRD DAY OF THE WORKSHOP

Zoran Obradović, General Chair

09:00 – 10:30 MINI-TRACK C: BIOMEDICAL INFORMATICS – USA


Chair: Predrag Radivojac
, Professor, Computer Science, Northeastern University, USA

 

Speakers:

Rob J. Kulathinal, Associate Professor, Biology Department and Institute for Genomics and Evolutionary Medicine, Director of the Phd in Bioinformatics Graduate Progam, Center for Computational Genetics & Genomics, Temple University, USA

and Manolis Kellis, Professor, Computer Science and Computational Biology, MIT and Broad Institute of Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University, USA

     “From Genomics To Therapeutics: Uncovering And Manipulating The Genomic Circuitry of Human Disease” more info

Sriraam Natarajan, Associate Professor of Computer Science, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

     “Human Aware Aritificial Intelligence” more info

Yana Bromberg, Associate Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology, Rutgers University, USA

     Deeper understanding of microbiomes as a benefit of forgetting microbial names” more info

10:30 – 10:45 Break & Posters
10:45 – 11:45 MINI-TRACK C: BIOMEDICAL INFORMATICS – SERBIA AND REGION


Chair: Gregor Stiglic
, Vice-Dean, Health Sciences, University of Maribor, Slovenia

 

Speakers:

Tomislav Šmuc, Senior Scientist, Rudjer Bošković Institute and Croatian Center of Research Excellence in Data Science and Advanced Cooperative Systems, Croatia

     “Learning to annotate from multiple data sources and representations” more info

Vladimir Perović, Research Associate, Center for Multidisciplinary Research and Engineering,  Institute for Nuclear Sciences “Vinča”, University of Belgrade, Serbia

     “Automatic annotation of the human proteome: Prediction of protein-protein interactions and disease phenotype associations” more info

11:45 – 12:00 MINI-TRACK C: BIOMEDICAL INFORMATICS – NEW VOICES SHORT TALKS


Chair
Nevena Veljkovic, Principal Research Fellow, Institute for Nuclear Sciences “Vinca” University of Belgrade, Serbia

 

Speakers:

Marija Stanojević, Ph.D. student, Computer & Information Science, Temple University, USA, more info

Emin Tahirović, Assistant Professor, Software Engineering Department; Program Coordinator for Software Engineering Program at the School of Engineering and Natural Sciences, International University, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

     “Infant Neuromotor Development and Childhood Problem Behavior – sensitivity to non-ignorable misingness” more info

Sandro Radovanović, Ph.D. student, Faculty of Organizational Sciences, University of Belgrade, Serbia

     “Integration of Domain Knowledge into Machine Learning Algorithms – Applications in Healthcare” more info

12:00 – 13:00 LUNCH 
13:00 – 13:30 ECO-SYSTEMS PRESENTATIONS:

1. BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH ECO-SYSTEM IN SERBIA

       Nikola Tanić, Principal Investigator, Institute for Biological Research “Siniša Stankovic”, University of Belgrade, Serbia more info

2. ARCHAEOLOGY RESEARCH ECO-SYSTEM IN SERBIA

       Snežana Golubović, Research Associate Professor Institute of Archaeology, Serbia more info

13:30 – 15:00 MINI-TRACK D: DIGITAL ARCHAEOLOGY – USA

Chair: Francis P. McManamon, Executive Director, Digital Antiquity; Research Professor, Arizona State University, USA

 

Speakers:

Ben Marwick, Associate Professor in the Anthropology Department, University Washington, USA and Senior Research Scientist at the Center for Archaeology, University of Wollongong, Australia

     “Archaeological Science, Archaeology of Science, and Tools for Closing the Gap between Practice and Ideals” more info

Tim Kohler, Regents Professor, Anthropology, Washington State University, USA

     “More Data and More Computation but not Necessarily Less Theory: Assessing the Status and Near-Future Directions of Archaeology” more info

Carrie Heitman, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Faculty Fellow in the Center for Digital Reserach in Humaities, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

     “Evidential Reasoning in Archaeological Science and the Need for Humanistic Approaches to Big Data” more info

Adam Rabinowitz, Assistant Director of the Institute of Classical Archaeology and Associate Professor, Department of Classics, The University Texas at Austin, USA

     “Grand Challenges, Big Data, Fuzzy Data, and Digital Archaeology: integrating information about the past into the Planet Texas 2050 DataX platform” more info

15:00 – 15:15 Break & Posters
15:15 – 16:15 MINI-TRACK D: DIGITAL ARCHAEOLOGY – SERBIA AND REGION


Chair: Silvana Blazevska
, Archaeologist-Curator, National Institute for Management of the Archeological Site of Stobi, Macedonia

 

Speakers:

Goce Pavlovski, Archaeologist, Archeological Site Stobi, Macedonia

     “Digital archaeology at Stobi in Macedonia” more info

Nemanja Mrdjić, Research Associate, Institute of Archaeology, Serbia

     “From Sketches to Digital Archaeology – Viminacium Research Project” more info

16:15 – 16:30 MINI-TRACK D: DIGITAL ARCHAEOLOGY – NEW VOICES SHORT TALKS


Chair: Snežana Golubović
, Research Associate Professor, Institute of Archaeology, Serbia

 

Speakers:

Dimitar Nikolovski, Archeologist, Archeological Site Stobi, Macedonia

      Photogrammetry as a necessity: the Temple of Isis in Stobi”  more info

Ivana Kosanović, Ph.D. student, Institute of Archaeology, Belgrade, Serbia

      Epigraphy databases ‒ should Viminacium have one? more info

16:30 – 16:45 Break & Posters
16:45 – 17:30 TRACKS C ADN D JOINT PANEL ON INTERNATIONAL AND INTERDISCIPLINARY COLLABORATION

Chair and moderator: Nevena Veljković, Principal Research Fellow, Institute for Nuclear Sciences “Vinca”, University of Belgrade, Serbia

Co-chair: Snežana Golubović, Research Associate Professor, Institute of Archaeology, Serbia

 

Panelists:

·      Predrag Radivojac, Professor of Computer Science and Statistics, Associate Chair, Adjunct Professor Statistics, Deparment of Computer Science, Indiana University, USA

·      Gregor Stiglic, Vice-Dean, Health Sciences, University of Maribor, Slovenia

·      Francis P. McManamon, Research Professor and Executive Director, Digital Antiquity, Arizona State University, USA

·       Silvana Blazevska, Archeologist-Curator, National Institute for Management of the Archeological Site of Stobi, Macedonia

·       Vladimir Bajić, Director of Computational Biosciences Research Center and Professor Computer, Electrical and Mathematical Sciences and Engineering, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

17:25 – 17:30 Early Career Researcher Award Announcement
17:30 – 19:00 BRAINSTORMING PANEL:

NOVEL COLLABORATION MECHANISMS FOR INTERNATIONAL AND INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH

 

Chair: Aleksandra Drecun, President, Intersection, Serbia

Co-chair: Lucy C. Erickson, Science and Technology Policy Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS), USA

 

Panelists:

·      Tibor Sabo, Assistant Minister of Education, Science and Technological Development, Government of the Republic of Serbia

·     Sasha Lazović, Assistant Minister of Education, Science and Technological Development, Government of the Republic of Serbia

·      Roxanne NikolausProgram Manager, Office of International Science and Engineering  (OD/OISE),  National Science Foundation, USA

·      Alejandro SuarezAssistant Program Director, Office of Advanced Cyberinfrastructure (CISE/OAC),  National Science Foundation, USA 

·      Predrag Nešković, Mathematical Data Science Program Manager, Office for Naval Research, USA

·      Ana Trbović,  Co-Founder and COO, Grid Singularity, Germany, and Governing Board Member, European Institute for Innovation and Technology

·      Seta Bogosyan, NSF CISE/CPS Expert, Former NSF/OISE Program Director (France, Korea, Australia, West Balkans), National Science Foundation, USA

19:00 – 19:20 CONCLUSIONS AND CLOSING REMARKS
19:30 – 20:00 Bus transfer to the reception venue
20:00 – 21:30 FAREWELL RECEPTION  

Hosted by H. E. Kyle R. Scott, U.S. Ambassador to Serbia

(for all speakers and foreign guests)

22:00 – 22:15 Bus transfer to the Crowne Plaza hotel

THE END OF THE OFFICIAL PART OF THE PROGRAM

WEDNESDAY, August 29

OPTIONAL PROGRAM
These are our recommendations for activities in Belgrade, in case you have some free time:

 

GO2 SERBIA tours

http://go2serbia.net/en/tours.htm/

Contact person: Mina Aleksić, +381628001568

Museum of Contemporary Art

http://eng.msub.org.rs/

Friends & Culture

The point of contact is Maja. Her e-mail is: info@foodtourbelgrade.com

iBike Belgrade

Ralph Van Der Zijden: ralph@ibikebelgrade.com.

National Museum

http://www.narodnimuzej.rs/?lang=en